WT/DS166/R
[…] Reply
Article 4.2(b) of the Agreement on Safeguards provides that a safeguards determination under Article 4 requires that the investigation demonstrate “the existence of the causal link between increased imports of the product concerned and serious injury thereof.”
As the United States discussed in its first submission19 the USITC Report reflects that the USITC conducted its examination under provisions of US law that provide that it must find not merely the “causal link” to the serious injury, but also that imports must be a “substantial cause.” 19
U.S.C. § 2252(b)(1)(A).20 US law defines substantial cause as “a cause which is important and not less than any other cause.” 19 U.S.C. § 2252(b)(1)(B).
This aspect of US law requires the USITC to make a finding related to causation that, while not required by Article 4.2, helps to ensure that its objectives are realized.