WORLD TRADE ORGANIZATION
[…] "...in order for the development of Project Olympus to commence as soon as possible, to proceed in an efficient manner and to be completed on schedule, the State, through the applicable SLG, shall do all things and take all actions, in cooperation with Boeing, including, without limitation, the designation by CTED of Project Olympus as a project of state-wide significance upon application by Boeing pursuant to Section

        43.157.005 of the Code, commencing upon the Effective Date, to cause the following to occur: 3.1.1 ...".


      430. Section 43.157.005 of the Washington Code in the version in force at the time of the conclusion of the MSA, states:


        "The legislature declares that certain industrial investments merit special designation and treatment by governmental bodies when they are proposed. Such investments bolster the economies of their locale and impact the economy of the state as a whole. It is the intention of the legislature to recognize industrial projects of state-wide significance and to encourage local governments and state agencies to expedite their completion."


        image

        1889 United States' response to question 233, para. 390.

        WT/DS353/R

        Page 338


        BCI deleted, as indicated [***]