WT/DS166/R
[…] As has been discussed, the USITC’s determination more than satisfied this requirement. Not only did it not attribute to increased imports the effects of other factors, it specifically addressed each asserted
117 Korea – Dairy at ¶ 7.30.
118 US Exhibit 4 at I-16-18.
119 As reflected in the USITC Report, the USITC conducted this analysis under provisions of US law
that provide that USITC must find not merely the causal link to the serious injury, but also that imports must be a “substantial cause.” 19 USC. § 2252(b)(1)(A). It defines “substantial cause” as “a cause which is important and not less than any other cause.” 19 U.S.C. § 2252(b)(1)(B). The EC makes some statements regarding US law, but the EC did not challenge US law thus such claims are not within the Panel’s terms of reference.