29 February 2008
[…] Any bond transmitted to the Customs Service pursuant to an authorized electronic data interchange system shall have the same force and effect and be binding upon the parties thereto as if such bond were manually executed, signed, and filed.
Deposit of money or obligation of US in lieu of bond. The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to permit the deposit of money or obligations of the US, in such amount and upon such conditions as he may by
WT/DS345/R
Page 65
Lastly, we consider the provision 19 C.F.R. § 113.13. Section 19 C.F.R. § 113.13, which similarly authorizes a US Customs officer to require security in order to facilitate US Treasury revenue collection or enforce US Customs laws or regulations, provides in pertinent part:
"Notwithstanding the provisions of this section or any other provision of this chapter, if a port director or drawback officer believes that acceptance of a transaction secured by a continuous bond would place the revenue in jeopardy or otherwise hamper the enforcement of Customs laws or regulations, he shall require additional security."208
Generally, the provisions in 19 C.F.R. §113.13 also govern minimum bond amounts, guidelines for determining the bond amounts and periodic review of bond sufficiency.209
Based on our analysis of each of the Amended CBD, 19 U.S.C. § 1623 and 19 C.F.R. §