WORLD TRADE ORGANIZATION
[…] 897 Canada argues that the products that face little or no import competition, include almonds (with a

        market share of 99.5%), walnuts (with a market share of 99.1%), pistachios (with a market share of 99%) and turkey (with a market share of 99.9%).

        898 Canada's first written submission, paras. 161-170; Mexico's first written submission, paras. 171-172.

        899 7 C.F.R. §65.220.

        900 7 U.S.C. §1638a (b).

        901 Mexico's first written submission, para. 10; United States' first written submission, para. 49;

        Exhibit CDA-5, p. 2705; 7 U.S.C. 499a(b)(11) of the PACA defines a retailer as "a person that is a dealer engaged in the business of selling any perishable agricultural commodity at retail." Then, 7 U.S.C. 499a(b)(6) defines the term "dealer" as follows: "(B) no person buying any such commodity solely for sale at retail shall be considered as a 'dealer' until the invoice costs of his purchases of perishable agricultural commodities in any calendar year are in excess of $230,000".

        902 Canada's second written submission, para. 57; Mexico's first written submission, paras. 173-174.

        WT/DS384/R WT/DS386/R

        Page 169


        regulation to have exceptions in terms of the products and entities that are subject to it.