29 February 2008
[…] Taking the parties' views into consideration, in our view, 19 U.S.C. § 1673e(a)(1) in combination with certain additional provisions encompass the United States' obligation to collect anti- dumping duties. Whereas 19 U.S.C. § 1673e(a)(1) directs customs officers to "assess" an anti-dumping duty, the obligation under 19 U.S.C. § 1673e(b)(1) requires that entries of merchandise subject to an anti-dumping order "be subject to the imposition of anti-dumping duties". Although neither the United States or India did not refer to the following, we also note that 19 U.S.C. § 1673 provides that USDOC shall "impose[] upon such merchandise an anti-dumping duty, in addition to any other duty imposed in an amount equal to the amount by which the normal value exceeds the export price (or the constructed export price) for the merchandise." Additionally, we note that 19
283 United States' responses to Second Set of Panel Questions, para. 54.
284 In the case of countervailing duties, India submits that 19 U.S.C. § 1671e(b) read together with 19 U.S.C. § 1671f(b) govern US Customs' obligation to collect countervailing duties.