WT/DS166/R
[…] Consequently, the USITC has now prepared a corrigendum to the public report that provides the portion of the pricing data and certain other information that can be disclosed (attached as Exhibit 10 to this submission).146
Accordingly, the EC’s concern that the non-disclosure of this information hampered “verification” of the USITC’s conclusions concerning pricing is based on a misreading of the USITC’s analysis. Nevertheless, the United States is confident that this greater degree of disclosure will allay the EC's concerns.
144 See, e.g., 19 C.F.R. 201.6 (g) (“Any business information submitted in confidence and determined to be entitled to confidential treatment shall be maintained in confidence by the USITC and not disclosed except as required by law.”)
145 The internal document disclosing the USITC's approval of that policy in 1981 is attached as US Exhibit 9.
146 A public version of the revised report will shortly be available to the public from the USITC.
WT/DS166/R
Page 264