WORLD TRADE ORGANIZATION
[…] 213. To support their position that the objective of the COOL measure is not consumer information as stated by the United States, the complainants also point to the measure's design and structure, particularly the coverage of commodities and exemptions, of the COOL measure.


      214. The scope of covered commodities under the measure is defined in 7 U.S.C. §1638(2)(A) of as follows: "[t]he term 'covered commodity' means– (i) muscle cuts of beef, lamb, and pork; (ii) ground beef, ground lamb, and ground pork; (iii) farm-raised fish; (iv) wild fish; (v) a perishable agricultural commodity; (vi) peanuts; and [footnote omitted] (vii) meat produced from goats; (viii) chicken, in whole and in part; (ix) ginseng; (x) pecans; and (xi) macadamia nuts".896 The complainants argue that the United States limited the product scope of the COOL measure to US products threatened by foreign competition.