WORLD TRADE ORGANIZATION
[…] 210 Appellate Body Report, Korea – Various Measures on Beef, para. 157.

        WT/DS343/R

        Page 71


        with the GATT 1994. A necessary step in this analysis is thus to identify which are those US laws or regulations the compliance with which the EBR is aimed at securing, whether they are not themselves WTO-inconsistent, and whether the EBR is itself designed to secure compliance with the aim expressed in the relevant US laws or regulations.


      12. The United States claims that the Amended CBD secures compliance with 19 U.S.C. § 1673e(a)(1), which governs assessment of anti-dumping duties and reads as follows:


        "Within 7 days after being notified by the Commission of an affirmative determination under section 1673d (b) of this title, the administering authority shall publish an antidumping duty order which—


        1. directs customs officers to assess an antidumping duty equal to the amount by which the normal value of the merchandise exceeds the export price (or the constructed export price) of the merchandise, within 6 months after the date on which the administering authority receives satisfactory information upon which the assessment may be based, but in no event later than—


          1. 12 months after the end of the annual accounting period of the manufacturer or exporter within which the merchandise is entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, or


          2. in the case of merchandise not sold prior to its importation into the United States, 12 months after the end of the annual accounting period of the manufacturer or exporter within which it is sold in the United States to a person who is not the exporter of that merchandise."


      13. The United States further submits that the Amended CBD is necessary to ensure compliance with 19 C.F.R. § 113.13(c), which requires port directors to obtain bonds "adequate to protect the revenue and insure compliance with the law and regulations."211