WORLD TRADE ORGANIZATION
[…] image

              2726 48 C.F.R. § 227.7103-5(b)(4), Exhibit EC-590.

              2727 32 CFR § 22.205, Exhibit US-22.

              2728 § 37.230 provides that, in accordance with 32 CFR 22.205(b), a TIA may not be used if any participant is to receive fee or profit. As noted below, 32 CFR 22.205(b) provides that the payment of a

              fee/profit "is consistent with an activity whose principal purpose is the acquisition of goods and services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government, rather than an activity whose principal purpose is assistance". (§ 22.205(b))

              2729 United States' first written submission, footnote 75.

              2730 United States' first written submission, para. 91.

              2731 United States' first written submission, footnote 70.

              WT/DS353/R

              Page 506