WORLD TRADE ORGANIZATION
[…] 134 7 U.S.C. 1638a (2)(A).

          135 7 U.S.C. 1638a (2)(B).

          136 7 U.S.C. 1638a (2)(C).

          137 7 U.S.C 1638a (2)(D).

          138 7 U.S.C. 1638a(2)(E).

          WT/DS384/R WT/DS386/R

          Page 43


          The 2009 Final Rule (AMS)


        16. The 2009 Final Rule (AMS) first lays down rules governing how the labels under categories A, B and C can be interchangeably used when meat of different origins is commingled in the production process.


        17. Section 65.125 of the 2009 Final Rule (AMS) defines the term "commingled covered commodities" as:


          "[C]overed commodities (of the same type) presented for retail sale in a consumer package that have been prepared from raw material sources having different origins."139


        18. The 2009 Final Rule (AMS) also defines the terms "raised" and "imported for immediate slaughter".140 Categories B and C are distinguished based on whether animals were raised in the United States (category B), instead of being imported right before slaughter (category C).