WORLD TRADE ORGANIZATION
[…] 18. The 2009 Final Rule (AMS) also defines the terms "raised" and "imported for immediate slaughter".140 Categories B and C are distinguished based on whether animals were raised in the United States (category B), instead of being imported right before slaughter (category C). The term "raised" is considered to be the "period of time from birth until slaughter or in the case of animals imported for immediate slaughter as defined in section 65.180, the period of time from birth until date of entry into the United States".141 Further, section 65.180 refers to "imported for immediate slaughter" as "that term is defined in 9 C.F.R. §93.400, i.e. consignment directly from the port of entry to a recognized slaughtering establishment and slaughtered within 2 weeks from the date of entry".142


        19. The 2009 Final Rule (AMS) sets forth two different provisions regulating the commingling of meat in a single production day, depending on the origin of animals from which the meat is derived.143