WORLD TRADE ORGANIZATION
[…] 51. IRBs are issued by cities and counties in Kansas, on behalf of private entities, in order to assist in raising revenue to fund the purchase, construction or improvement of various types of industrial and commercial property ("the Project Property").1973


    52. The relevant state law which grants cities in Kansas the authority to issue IRBs is Kansas Statutes Annotated ("KSA") section 12-1740 et seq. KSA section 12-1741 provides:


      "{A}ny city shall have the power to issue bonds, the proceeds of which shall be used for the purpose of paying all or part of the cost of purchasing, acquiring, constructing, reconstructing, improving, equipping, furnishing, repairing, enlarging or remodeling facilities for agricultural, commercial, hospital, industrial, natural resources, recreational development and manufacturing purposes. Any city shall also have the power to enter into leases or lease purchase agreements by ordinance with any person, firm or corporation for the facilities." 1974


    53. In general, the relevant city, which in the case of Boeing and Spirit is the City of Wichita, acts as the "issuer" of the IRBs.