29 February 2008
[…] 12 months after the end of the annual accounting period of the manufacturer or exporter within which the merchandise is entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, or
in the case of merchandise not sold prior to its importation into the United States, 12 months after the end of the annual accounting period of the manufacturer or exporter within which it is sold in the United States to a person who is not the exporter of that merchandise."
The United States further submits that the Amended CBD is necessary to ensure compliance with 19 C.F.R. § 113.13(c), which requires port directors to obtain bonds "adequate to protect the revenue and insure compliance with the law and regulations."283
India submits that 19 U.S.C. § 1673e(a)(1) or 19 C.F.R. § 113.13(c) exclusively do not govern the obligation to require payment of duties owed to the US Treasury. India submits that 19