WORLD TRADE ORGANIZATION
[…] As the United States points out in its submissions, the European Communities is perhaps conflating the "issue of an element of a claim (whether a measure


          image

          2924 The U.S. patent law provisions regarding "patent rights in inventions made with federal assistance", codified at 35 U.S.C. §§ 200-212, apply to any "Federal agency". 35 U.S.C. § 201(a), Exhibit EC-558. "Federal agency" is defined as "any executive agency as defined in section 105 of title 5, and the military departments as defined by section 102 of title 5". Id. In turn, Section 102 of title 5 provides that the military departments consist of the Army, Navy, and Air Force. 5 U.S.C. § 102, Exhibit EC-581.