WORLD TRADE ORGANIZATION
[…] 12. To be in conformity with the Interim Final Rule (AMS), FSIS published on 28 August 2008 an interim final rule on mandatory country of origin labelling for the commodities covered by the 2008 Farm Bill. Subsequently, to be in accordance with the changes introduced by the 2009 Final Rule (AMS), FSIS enacted the 2009 Final Rule (FSIS) which entered into force on 20 March 2009.129


          1. Country of origin labelling requirements for meat products


          1. Main requirements


            The COOL statute


        13. Section 1638a (a)(1) of the COOL statute establishes the main obligation concerning country of origin information:


          "Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a retailer of a covered commodity shall inform consumers, at the final point of sale of the covered commodity to consumers, of the country of origin of the covered commodity".130


        14. Thus, the main obligation to provide the country of origin of meat falls on the retailer.