WORLD TRADE ORGANIZATION
[…] image

          in the business of selling any perishable agricultural commodity at retail". Mexico adds that 7 U.S.C. 499a(b)(6) provides in defining the term "dealer" that "(B) no person buying any such commodity solely for sale at retail shall be considered as a 'dealer' until the invoice costs of his purchases of perishable agricultural commodities in any calendar year are in excess of [US] $230,000".

          157 7 U.S.C. §1638a (e).

          158 7 U.S.C. §1638a (e).

          159 According to §65.220 of the 2009 Final Rule (AMS) a processed food item means: "a retail item

          derived from a covered commodity that has undergone specific processing resulting in a change in the character of the covered commodity, or that has been combined with at least one other covered commodity or other substantive food component (e.g. chocolate, breading, tomato sauce), except that the addition of a component (such as water, salt, or sugar) that enhances or represents a further step in the preparation of the product for consumption, would not in itself result in a processed food item".

          160 7 C.F.R. §65.220.

          161 7 U.S.C. §1638a (b).

          162 7 U.S.C. §1638 (4).

          WT/DS384/R WT/DS386/R

          Page 47


          establishments that provide ready-to-eat foods that are consumed either on or outside of the retailer's premises".163