WORLD TRADE ORGANIZATION
[…] Whether a financial contribution exists for those tax measures which the parties agree have been used by Boeing


      81. Applying the guidance from the Appellate Body to the Washington B&O tax reduction, a review of the evidence before the Panel reveals that there is indeed a general rate of taxation applicable to manufacturing activities in the State of Washington and that the tax reduction provided to aircraft manufacturing activities constitutes an exception to this rule.


      82. The Revised Code of Washington, Section 82.04.240, is entitled "Tax on manufacturers" and provides:


        "Upon every person engaging within this state in business as a manufacturer, except as persons taxable as manufacturers under other provisions of this chapter, as to such persons the amount of the tax with respect to such business shall be equal to the value of the products, including byproducts, manufactured, multiplied by the rate of 0.484 percent." 1209


      83. Therefore, on its face, the Washington tax code establishes a general rule that applies to "every person engaging…in business as a manufacturer". It also allows for certain exceptions to this rule, which are set out in other provisions of the same chapter.