WORLD TRADE ORGANIZATION
[…] The exceptions include lower taxation rates for manufacturers of semiconductor materials, manufacturers of wheat into flour and manufacturers of bio-diesel and alcohol fuel, for example.


      84. Similar provisions apply in relation to taxes on wholesaling and retailing activities. The Revised Code of Washington 82.04.270 provides:



        image

        1205 Appellate Body Report, US – FSC, paras. 90-91.

        1206 Appellate Body Report, US – FSC (Article 21.5 – EC), para. 91.

        1207 Appellate Body Report, US – FSC (Article 21.5 – EC), para. 91.

        1208 Appellate Body Report, US – FSC (Article 21.5 – EC), paras. 91 and 98.

        1209 Wash. Rev. Code § 82.04.240 (2004), Exhibit EC-83 (emphasis added).

        WT/DS353/R

        Page 222


        BCI deleted, as indicated [***]


        "Upon every person engaging within this state in the business of making sales at wholesale, except persons taxable as wholesalers under other provisions of this chapter; as to such persons the amount of tax with respect to such business shall be equal to the gross proceeds of sales of such business multiplied by the rate of 0.484 percent." 1210


        Similarly, the Revised Code of Washington 82.04.250 provides: