WT/DS126/RW
[…] 11G/SCM/N/1/USA/1/Suppl. 4 (29 March 1999), pages 129-131. For the sake of consistency, the United States uses the same assumptions regarding asset lives in the subsidies context as for other purposes such as the Federal income tax. The average useful life used is presumptively that listed in the US Internal Revenue Service’s 1977 Class Life Asset Depreciation Range System (Rev. Proc. 77-10, 1977-1 C.B. 548 (RR-38)), as updated by the Department of Treasury. 19 CFR 351.524 (d)(2)
By contrast, 19CFR 351.524(a) provides that the Department of Commerce “will allocate (expense) a recurring benefit to the year in which the benefit is received.”
WT/DS126/RW
Page 26
Similarly, the EC recently notified its “Guidelines for the Calculation of the Amount of Subsidy in Countervailing Duty Investigations”, G/SCM/N/1/EEC/2/Suppl.2 (8 January 1999), in which it states, at 9: