WORLD TRADE ORGANIZATION
[…] 33. The COOL statute defines the term "food service establishment" as "a restaurant, cafeteria, lunch room, food stand, saloon, tavern, bar, lounge, or other similar facility operated as an enterprise engaged in the business of selling food to the public".162


        34. The 2009 Final Rule (AMS) further develops that definition by adding that "[s]imilar food service facilities include salad bars, delicatessens, and other food enterprises located within retail


          image

          in the business of selling any perishable agricultural commodity at retail". Mexico adds that 7 U.S.C. 499a(b)(6) provides in defining the term "dealer" that "(B) no person buying any such commodity solely for sale at retail shall be considered as a 'dealer' until the invoice costs of his purchases of perishable agricultural commodities in any calendar year are in excess of [US] $230,000".

          157 7 U.S.C. §1638a (e).

          158 7 U.S.C. §1638a (e).

          159 According to §65.220 of the 2009 Final Rule (AMS) a processed food item means: "a retail item