WORLD TRADE ORGANIZATION
[…] 14. Thailand submits that 19 U.S.C. § 1673e(a)(1) exclusively does not require importers to pay duties, but in combination with 19 U.S.C. § 1673e(a)(3) instead directs US Customs to assess anti- dumping duties. 19 U.S.C. § 1673e(a)(1) "... directs US Customs to assess anti-dumping duties ... ", and 19 U.S.C. § 1673e(a)(3) "... requires the deposit of estimated anti-dumping duties pending liquidation ... ". Thailand considers that 19 U.S.C. § 1673 titled "Imposition of Antidumping Duties", more accurately refers to the United States' obligation to collect anti-dumping duties. This provision states that USDOC shall "impose[] upon such merchandise an antidumping duty, in addition to any other duty imposed in an amount equal to the amount by which the normal value exceeds the export price (or the constructed export price) for the merchandise." Thailand considers the obligation to collect anti-dumping duties is additionally reflected in USDOC implementing obligations. 19 C.F.R.