WORLD TRADE ORGANIZATION
[…] 2722 Air Force Contract F33615-91-C-5716 with Boeing regarding Design and Manufacturing of Low

          Cost Composite Fuselage, 24 July 1991, Exhibit EC-507, p. 24.

          2723 48 C.F.R. §§ 227.7100 - 227.7103-17, § 227.7103-4(a)(1), Exhibit EC-590 (emphasis added). The

          Government may, however, "use, modify, release, reproduce, perform, display or disclose" such jointly-funded data "within the government without restriction". Ibid. at § 227.7103-4(a)(1).

          2724 48 C.F.R. § 227.7103-5(b)(2), Exhibit EC-590.

          2725 48 C.F.R. § 227.7103-5(b)(2), Exhibit EC-590.


          BCI deleted, as indicated [***]

          WT/DS353/R

          Page 505


          During the term of the "government purpose rights", the government "may not use, or authorize other persons to use, technical data marked with government purpose rights legends for commercial purposes".2726


          7.1151 Another relevant consideration is whether the transactions at issue involve the typical elements of a purchase of services.