WORLD TRADE ORGANIZATION
[…] This provision states that USDOC shall "impose[] upon such merchandise an antidumping duty, in addition to any other duty imposed in an amount equal to the amount by which the normal value exceeds the export price (or the constructed export price) for the merchandise." Thailand considers the obligation to collect anti-dumping duties is additionally reflected in USDOC implementing obligations. 19 C.F.R.

        § 351.212(b)(1) requires that "the Secretary will instruct the Customs Service to assess antidumping duties by applying the assessment rate to the entered value of the merchandise". Alternatively, 19 C.F.R. § 351.211(c)(1) provides that the cash deposit rate will be assessed as the rate of final liability if an administrative review is not requested.