29 February 2008
[…] As we noted, the August 2004 Amendment indicates that one of the goals of amending the bond directive is "ensuring [US Customs'] ability to collect the anti-dumping and countervailing duties at liquidation and ensuring that the revenue is protected".210 On the other
regulation prescribe, in lieu of sureties on any bond required or authorized by a law, regulation, or instruction which the Secretary of the Treasury or the Customs Service is authorized to enforce.
208 See 19 C.F.R. § 113.13(d).
209 19 C.F.R. § 113.13 provides in full:
Minimum amount of bond. The amount of any Customs bond shall not be less than $100, except when the law or regulation expressly provides that a lesser amount may be taken. Fractional parts of a dollar shall be disregarded in computing the amount of a bond. The bond always shall be stated as the next highest dollar.
Guidelines for determining amount of bond. In determining whether the amount of a bond is sufficient, the port director or drawback office in the case of a bond relating to repayment of erroneous drawback payment (See §113.11) should at least consider:
The prior record of the principal in timely payment of duties, taxes, and charges with respect to the transaction(s) involving such payments;
The prior record of the principal in complying with Customs demands for redelivery, the obligation to hold unexamined merchandise intact, and other requirements relating to enforcement and administration of Customs and other laws and regulations;
The value and nature of the merchandise involved in the transaction(s) to be secured;
The degree and type of supervision that Customs will exercise over the transaction(s);
The prior record of the principal in honouring bond commitments, including the payment of liquidated damages; and
Any additional information contained in any application for a bond.
Periodic review of bond sufficiency. The port directors and drawback offices shall periodically review each bond filed in their respective port or drawback office in the case of a bond relating to repayment of erroneous drawback payment (See §113.11) to determine whether the bond is adequate to protect the revenue and insure compliance with the law and regulations. If the port director or drawback office determines that the bond is inadequate, the principal shall be immediately notified in writing. The principal shall have 30 days from the date of notification to remedy the deficiency.
Additional security.